North Springs Charter School Spartans
Connect With Us!   
 
Swim Shop
>> Sign In  
Forum
North Springs Charter School Spartans
Home NewsCalendarSwim MeetsTeam Manual SponsorsAbout UsFeedback
 
Headlines    
 
News SearchClear
Search:
Season:
Show only Home Page items
Titles Story
 
News ArticlesShow All
 
 
Weekly news, 1/27
  

I don’t have a newsletter for this week, as there isn’t much news left at this point!  Please see below for the meet write-up and info.  Thanks!

 

SPARTAN AWARD: Every year the team votes for the boy and girl who show the most team spirit, give the most effort, have the best attitude, are the most encouraging, and are just great all around athletes and people.  We need your vote by Wednesday.  Please email me the boy and girl you would like to vote for, and why you are voting for them (a sentence or 2).  The upperclassmen eligible for voting are (if I missed someone, let me know!): Anna, LE, Audrey, Hanna, Morgan, Dominique, Campbell, and Olivia for the girls, and Justin, Austin, Edward, Jackson, Sam, Malte, and Joshua for the boys.

 

PRACTICES: Are only for the state team at this point

PACE MEET: Please meet down by the stadium (like you did last week) at 3:45.  The only swimmers I have not swimming at Pace are Rebecca C, Anna, and Morgan.  If this is incorrect, please let me know.

PEP RALLY: The pep rally is this Friday.  Everyone should wear their team t-shirt and jeans…this is your pass out of class.

BANQUET: The banquet is set for 2/27…more details to come, but mark your calendars!

 

METRO MEET WRITE UP:

I know I say this every time, but what a great meet on Saturday!  We had 23 out of 25 swimmers have at least 1 best time, which is incredible!  The results are attached.  We also had a lot of state cuts.  Rebecca C lowered her already qualified time in the 200 IM and qualified for the first time in 100 fly!  The girls' 400 free relay of Morgan, LE, Elizabeth, and Rebecca C qualified for the first time!  The boys' 400 free relay of Kevin, Justin, Jackson, and Joshua qualified for the first time!  And the following swimmers qualified for the state team for the first time: Emma B, Elly, Hanna, Sam, and Malte!  The girls finished in 13th, putting us in 19th overall!  This was out of 40 teams there!!!  To score points, you had to make top 10 during prelims.

 

The top 20 during prelims made finals.  We had a few who just missed this as well, finishing in the top 25.  Here are our top 20 finishes:

Girls' medley relay: 7th in prelims (Rebecca C, LE, Morgan, Elly), 9th in finals (Rebecca C, Emma B, Morgan, Hanna)

Boys' medley relay: 15 in prelims and finals (Jackson, Joshua, Justin, Kevin)

Girls' 200 free relay: 20th in prelims and finals (Elly, Sophie, Hanna, Elizabeth)

Girls' 400 free relay: 13th in prelims (Morgan, LE, Elizabeth, Rebecca C) and 17th in finals (Elizabeth, Emma B, Sophie, LE)

Boys' 400 free relay: 14th in prelims (Kevin, Justin, Jackson, Joshua) and in finals (Malte, Sam, Jackson, Joshua)

 

Rebecca Cohen: 200 IM- 8th in prelims and finals; 100 Fly- 17th in prelims, 20th in finals

Morgan Plowman: 50 Free- 9th in prelims, 7th in finals; 100 Free- 4th in prelims, 5th in finals

Joshua Stovall: 100 Breast- 20th in prelims, 19th in finals

 

Our female swimmer of the meet is Morgan Plowman!  Morgan finished in the top 10 in both of her individual events!  She also was a part of the 7th/9th place medley relay and had the fastest split on the 400 free relay that finished 13th in prelims!  Great job Morgan!

 

Our male swimmer of the meet is Joshua Stovall!  Joshua was our only male swimmer who made it back to finals in an individual event, finishing 20th in prelims and 19th in finals in the 100 breast!  He went a best time in prelims and then beat that time in finals!  He went a best time in his 100 free as well, finishing 33rd. He also was a part of the 15th place medley relay team and had the fastest split on the 14th place 400 free relay team!  Great job Joshua!

 

Our biggest loser is Jackson Sanders!  Jackson went a best time in every race, including when he swam again in finals!  He dropped 9 seconds in his 200IM and 2 seconds in his already fast 100 free split on the relay!  He also went best times in 100 back and in his 50 back split on the relay!  Great job Jackson!

 

Other big losers are Emma B 6 sec in 100 free and another 1 sec drop in her relay split, Elizabeth 3 sec in 200 free, Rebecca H 3 sec in 100 free, Hanna 3 sec in 200 free, Jacob 6 sec 100 breast and 5 sec in 100 free, Justin 4 sec in 100 fly, Uveimar 3 sec in 100 breast, and Rees 2 sec in 100 back!

 

We had many Star Spartans at this meet.  Every time someone swam, we would see at least 3 people cheering for them.  We started to keep track of who was there cheering, and the list got too long!  So congratulations to all of you for being such great teammates that we literally could not pick any one of you that stood out above the rest...you are all Star Spartans!

 

Julie Ferris

7th grade Spanish teacher

Autrey Mill Middle School

770-521-7622

http://www.quia.com/profiles/jferris

 

Head Boys' and Girls' Swim and Dive Coach

http://nscspartans.swim-team.us

Head Water Polo Coach

https://sites.google.com/site/northspringswaterpolo

North Springs Charter High School


Documents:
2014 metro meet results pdf
 
Team Sponsors ...  


Atlanta Daybook



About Us
How and when did swim-team.us get it's start and how we offer it for free...
Contact Us
Have a question, want to give us a suggestion or feedback, just click here...
Support Us
Please consider following us on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter for swim-team.us news and maybe some fun swim stuff too.

swim-team.us on facebook swim-team.us on twitter swim-team.us on instagram swim-team.us on youtube
Disclaimer: North Springs Charter School Spartans does not in any way endorse the businesses advertising on this site.
Swim-Team.US Intellectual Property. All Rights Reserved.